10th AAMSDG Summer Symposium - Schedule

Tuesday October 6, 2009

1:20-1:30    Opening remarks

1:30-2:10    GELFREE 8100: Size-Based Protein Fractionation with Solution Phase Recovery
                     Issa Isaac
                     Protein Discovery

2:10-2:50    Top Down Proteomics at High Magnetic Field
                    Jeremiah Tipton1, Alan Marshall1, John Tran2, John Kellie2, Ji Eun Lee2, Adam Catherman2, and Neil Kelleher2
                    1NHMFL – Florida State University, 2 University of Illnois

2:50-3:30    Identifying and Quantifying Protein Isoforms and Homologues Using a Label Free Approach
                    David Heywood
                    Waters Corporation

3:30-3:50     Break

3:50-4:25     Resolution and Quantification of Protein Isoforms in Complex Genomes
                     James Atwood
                     BioInquire

4:25-5:00     Molecular Histology: A Practical Application of MALDI Tissue Imaging
                     Shannon Cornett
                     Bruker Daltonics

5:00-6:00    Reception



Wednesday October 7, 2009

9:20               Opening Remarks

9:30-10:00     Global Metabolomics of Blood Plasma During the First Week of Life
                       David H. Powell, Soledad Deritti, Peggy R. Borum, Richard A. Yost, and Jodie V. Johnson
                       Department of Chemistry, University of Florida

10:00-10:30   Novel Data Acquisition Strategies and Chemically Intelligent Workflows for Streamlining Metabolite Identification
                       Iggy Kass
                       Waters Corporation

10:30-11:00   New Ionization Sources for Direct Ambient Analysis and Imaging by Mass Spectrometry
                       Facundo M. Fernandez, L. Nyadong, G. Harris, A. Galhena, A. Navare, M. Zhou, D. Hostetler, J. Symmonds, J. Steeb,
                           T. Orlando, J. Janata, J. Kubanek, and J. McDonald    
                       School of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Georgia Institute of Technology

11:00-11:30   SRM of Ubiquitin Linkages: Characterizing Neurodegeneration and Developing Drugs
                       Eric Dammer1, Nicholas Seyfried1, Ping Xu1, Yair M. Gozal1,3, Marla Gearing2, James J. Lah2,4, Allan I. Levey2,4, and
                           Junmin Peng1,2
                       1 Emory University Department of Human Genetics; 2 Center for Neurodegenerative Disease;
                       3 Graduate Program in Neuroscience; 4 Department of Neurology

11:30-1:00     Lunch, provided

1:00-1:30
         Iodo-DBP Formation from the Reaction of Chlorinated Oxidents with X-ray Contrast Media in the Presence of Natural
                             Organic Matter
                         Cristal Lindell, Susan D. Richardson, Stephen Durik, Chris Cornelison, and Thomas A. Ternes
                         U.S. EPA National Exposure Research Laboratory, Athens, GA and Federal Institute of Hydrology, Koblenz, Germany

1:30-2:00         A Method for Screening of Household Dust for Environmental Contaminants with GCxGC-TOFMS
                         Donald Hilton, Richard Jones, and Andreas Sjodin
                         Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

2:00-2:30         Reagent Ion for Use with an Atmospheric Solids Analysis Probe
                         Fred Strobel
                         Department of Chemistry, Emory University

2:30-2:40 Break

Graduate Student Session

2:40-3:00         Proteomic Analysis of Trypanosoma cruzi Intracellular Amastigotes
                         Xiang Zhu1, James Atwood1, Brent Weatherly2, Todd Minning2, Rick Tarleton2, and Ron Orlando2
                        1 Complex Carbohydrate Research Center, University of Georgia; 2 Center for Tropical and Emerging Global Diseases

3:00-3:20         Studies of Positive Mode Mechanism of Direct Analysis in Real Time Ionization
                         Julia L. Rummel, John R. Eyler, and David H. Powell
                         Department of Chemistry, University of Florida

3:20-3:40         Determination of Hexuronic Acid Epimerization in Glycosaminoglycan Carbohydrates by Electron Detachment
                             Dissociation
                         Franklin E. Leach III1, Tatiana N. Laremore2, Melissa Ly2, Sailaja Arungundram1, Gert-Jan Boons1, Robert L
                         Linhdart2, and Jonathan Amster1
                         1 Department of Chemistry, University of Georgia; 2 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY

3:40-4:00         A Hydroxyl Radical Protein Footprinting Approach to the Structure of CCL-5- Chondroitin Sulfate Complex
                         Caroline Watson, Fei Yu, James Prestegard, and Joshua S. Sharp
                         Complex Carbohydrate Research Center, University of Georgia

4:00-4:20         The Effects of Mass Accuracy on the Statistical Validation of Peptide Identification from MS/MS Data
                         Art Nuccio1, James Atwood III2, Brent Weatherly2,3, Jae-min Lim1, George Zohrabyan1 and Ron Orlando1 
                         1 Complex Carbohydrate Research Center, University of Georgia; 2 BioInquire;
                         3 The Center for Tropical and Emerging Global Disease

4:20-4:40         Improving Techniques for the Detection and Quantification of Oxidized Amino Acids in Peptides and Proteins
                         Jessica Saladino and Joshua S. Sharp
                         Complex Carbohydrate Research Center, University of Georgia

4:40-5:00         Interaction Study of EF-Hand Ca2+ binding Proteins
                         Yanyi Chen, Hing-Cheung Wong, Siming Wang, and Jenny J. Yang
                         Department of Chemistry, Georgia State University

5:00-5:15         Awards Presentation

5:15-6:00         Reception



Subpages (1): GA Tech Hotel
Comments